Website Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy:

 

Thank you for accessing our Bristol and District Rifle and Pistol Club (BDRPC) website (the Website). NRA Club 135 - Home Office approved. Please read these terms and conditions (the Terms) before using the Website and our Privacy Policy. 

 

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Service (Website): 

Intellectual Property

This website and all contents, including but not limited to text, images, graphics are the property of BDRPC  and are protected by copyright (c) and intellectual property rights. You may display and copy, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the Service only for your own non-commercial use. Any other use is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright, intellectual property and other laws. If you would like information about permission to use any of the Content or if you would like to link your website to the Website, e-mail your enquiry to bdrpclub@gmail.com

Links To Other Web Sites

The Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by this site. BDRPC has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that BDRPC shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit. If you have any questions you can contact us at: bdrpclub@gmail.com   This website is powered by Wix.

Limitation of Liability

You acknowledge that your use of the Website, including the Content is at your own risk. If you are dissatisfied with the Website, the Terms or any or the Content your sole remedy is to discontinue use of the Website.

Privacy Policy

Our Club Privacy Policy

BDRPC holds personal data about our members, suppliers and other contacts for a variety of purposes. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you as a member and when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

  • What information is being collected? Full name, date of birth, postal and email address,  telephone number, record of attendance at events,  email correspondence. 

  • Who is collecting it? The Club Secretary

  • How is it collected? On joining.

  • Why is it being collected? To conduct club business: process applications, arrange training and competitions, advertise our events/meetings and communicate with our members

  • How will it be used? Maintain a database, communicate with our members, COVID Track & Trace requirements.

  • Who will it be shared with? Within the Club or on official request by the National Regulatory body and the Police.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

No information is transferred to a foreign country by us. Our website is hosted by Wix. For full details of their privacy policy please see: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy HTTPS is a security protocol that helps your site stay secure. This protection is validated by an SSL certificate. All Wix sites have been enabled for HTTPS and come with free web hosting  as standard. 

Retention period

Names, contact details and relevant club records such as joining dates and resignation dates are maintained in the database as a historical record of the clubs’s members. We are required by UK firearms legislation to retain details for 7 years after membership ceases.

Marketing

We may send you newsletters and detail about events using email - you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop our club from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at bdrpclub@gmail.com

What are your data protection rights?

Our Club would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that us correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our club to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email bdrpclub@gmail.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies and what types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. 

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on our Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. Website Hosting. Our website is hosted by Wix. Their privacy policy is  available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy The Cookies utilised are detailed here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Club website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Club keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 October 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. The responsibility for this policy rests with our Committee - bdrpclub@gmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Club has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

© 2020 BDRPC. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now